The Importance of Timely Action if You’ve Encountered Workplace Discrimination in New York
[…] There are also matters where tolling arises as a result of statutory law. For example, filing an administrative complaint with the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the New York State Division of Human Rights may work to stop the deadline “clock.” That’s because New York City statutory law (specifically, NYC Administrative Code Section 8-502) says that “the filing of a complaint with the city commission on human rights or the state division of human rights and during the pendency of such complaint” automatically tolls the three-year deadline period.